Program

  • LINE it!

Opening / Closing

夕霧花園(原題)The Garden of Evening Mists

Japan Premiere

Opening

The Garden of Evening Mists

夕霧花園(原題)

2019|Malaysia|120min

Director: Tom Shu-yu LIN (林書宇)

蒲田前奏曲 Kamata Prelude

World Premiere

Closing

Kamata Prelude

蒲田前奏曲

2020|Japan|115min (approx.)

Director: NAKAGAWA Ryutaro (中川龍太郎), AKIYAMA Mayu (穐山茉由), YASUKAWA Yuka (安川有果), WATANABE Hirobumi (渡辺紘文)

Competition

This section will present 15 films chosen from films completed on or after 1st October 2018 and unreleased in Japan. The international jurors will choose the winners of the Grand Prix and Most Promising Talent Award from these films.
散った後 Apart

International Premiere

Special Focus on Hong Kong 2020

Apart

散後

2020|Hong Kong|96min

Director: CHAN Chitman (陳哲民)

女と銃 Babae at Baril (The Girl with the Gun)

International Premiere

Babae at Baril (The Girl with the Gun)

2019|Philippines|80min

Director: Rae RED

少年の君 Better Days

Japan Premiere

Special Focus on Hong Kong 2020

Better Days

少年的你

2019|China, Hong Kong|135min

Director: Derek TSANG (曾國祥)

ハッピー・オールド・イヤー Happy Old Year

Japan Premiere

Happy Old Year

2019|Thailand|110min

Director: Nawapol THAMRONGRATTANARIT

大いなる餓え Heavy Craving

Japan Premiere

TAIWAN NIGHT|Taiwan: Movies on the Move 2020

Heavy Craving

大餓

2019|Taiwan|90min

Director: HSIEH Pei-ju (謝沛如)

コントラ Kontora

Asia Premiere

Kontora

コントラ

2019|Japan|145min

Director: Anshul CHAUHAN

チャンシルは福も多いね Lucky Chan-sil

International Premiere

Lucky Chan-sil

2019|Korea|95min

Director: KIM Cho-hee

私のプリンス・エドワード My Prince Edward

Japan Premiere

Special Focus on Hong Kong 2020

My Prince Edward

金都

2019|Hong Kong|91min

Director: WONG Yee-lam (黃綺琳)

オッズ The Odds

Japan Premiere

The Odds

2019|India|96min

Director: Megha RAMASWAMY

春潮 Spring Tide

Japan Premiere

Spring Tide

春潮

2019|China|124min

Director: YANG Lina (楊荔鈉)

フォーの味 The Taste of Pho

Asia Premiere

The Taste of Pho

2019|Germany, Poland|83min

Director: Mariko BOBRIK

家に帰る道 Way Back Home

International Premiere

Way Back Home

2019|Korea|113min

Director: PARK Sun-joo

日光之下 Wisdom Tooth

Japan Premiere

Wisdom Tooth

日光之下

2019|China|104min

Director: LIANG Ming (梁鸣)

愛について書く Write about Love

International Premiere

Write about Love

2019|Philippines|105min

Director: Crisanto AQUINO

君の心に刻んだ名前 Your Name Engraved Herein

World Premiere

Taiwan: Movies on the Move 2020

Your Name Engraved Herein

刻在你心底的名字

2020|Taiwan|113min

Director: LIU Kuang-hui (柳廣輝)

Spotlight

In this newly established section, the films are not yet famous but are expected to gain attention this year because they highlight a new talent or movement in cinema.
アレクス Alikis

International Premiere

Alikis

埃里克斯

2019|China|12min

Director: Emetjan MEMET (艾麦提 麦麦提)

牙と髭のある女神をさがす Looking for a Lady with Fangs and a Moustache

International Premiere

Looking for a Lady with Fangs and a Moustache

2019|Nepal, Mexico|113min

Director: Khyentse NORBU

マリアム Mariam

Japan Premiere

Mariam

2019|Kazakhstan, Germany|75min

Director: Sharipa URAZBAYEVA

ローマをさまよう Roam Rome Mein

Japan Premiere

Roam Rome Mein

2019|India, Italy|101min

Director: Tannishtha CHATTERJEE

Special Programs < New Action! Southeast Asia >

This special program highlights new movements in Southeast Asian cinema and features a wide variety of films.
ビー、マイ・フレンド BEE, My Friend

World Premiere

BEE, My Friend

蜂港天的魔法校園

2020|Malaysia|23min

Director: CHENG Thim Kian (程添建)

カリフォルニア・ドリーミング California Dreaming

Japan Premiere

California Dreaming

2019|Cambodia|16min

Director: MEAS Sreylin

ヒットエンドラン Hit & Run

Japan Premiere

Indonesia Gala Screening

Hit & Run

2019|Indonesia|114min

Director: Ody C. HARAHAP

LSS:ラスト・ソング・シンドローム LSS(Last Song Syndrome)

International Premiere

LSS(Last Song Syndrome)

2019|Philippines|105min

Director: Jade CASTRO

メタモルフォシス Metamorphosis

International Premiere

Metamorphosis

2019|Philippines|99min

Director: Jose Enrique TIGLAO

ミス・アンディ Miss Andy

World Premiere

Taiwan: Movies on the Move 2020

Miss Andy

迷失安狄

2020|Malaysia, Taiwan|108min

Director: Teddy CHIN (陳立謙)

サンデイ Sunday

Japan Premiere

Sunday

2019|Singapore|13min

Director: Kris ONG

サンシャイン・ファミリー Sunshine Family

Japan Premiere

Sunshine Family

2019|Philippines, Korea|88min

Director: KIM Tai-sik

Indie Forum

This program will present 10 films by innovative and challenging talents. The JAPAN CUTS AWARD will be bestowed by the Japan Society to one Japanese film selected from this section.
白骨街道 Bleached Bones Avenue

World Premiere

Bleached Bones Avenue

白骨街道

2020|Japan|16min

Director: FUJIMOTO Akio (藤元明緒)

レイのために For Rei

For Rei

レイのために

2019|Japan|65min

Director: SAKAMOTO Yukari (坂本ユカリ)

グッドバイ Good-bye

World Premiere

Good-bye

グッドバイ

2020|Japan|66min

Director: MIYAZAKI Aya (宮崎彩)

Hammock

Asia Premiere

Hammock

2018|Japan|30min

Director: KISHI Kentaro (岸建太朗)

東京の恋人 The Modern Lovers

The Modern Lovers

東京の恋人

2019|Japan|81min

Director: SHIMOYASHIRO Atsuro (下社敦郎)

ある殺人、落葉のころに The Murders of Oiso

Japan Premiere

The Murders of Oiso

ある殺人、落葉のころに

2019|Japan, Hong Kong, Korea|79min

Director: MISAWA Takuya (三澤拓哉)

アルプススタンドのはしの方 On the Edge of Their Seats

World Premiere

On the Edge of Their Seats

アルプススタンドのはしの方

2020|Japan|75min

Director: JOJO Hideo (城定秀夫)

れいこいるか reikoiruka

reikoiruka

れいこいるか

2019|Japan|99min

Director: IMAOKA Shinji (いまおかしんじ)

VIDEOPHOBIA

Japan Premiere

VIDEOPHOBIA

2019|Japan|88min

Director: MIYAZAKI Daisuke (宮崎大祐)

写真の女 Woman of the Photographs

World Premiere

Woman of the Photographs

写真の女

2020|Japan|89min

Director: KUSHIDA Takeshi (串田壮史)

Special Screenings

This section will present two films from Asia which are judged to be both beautifully shot and topical. One of them, "Made in Bangladesh", will be screened with the support of Kobe College Department of English.
メイド・イン・バングラデシュ Made in Bangladesh

Japan Premiere

Made in Bangladesh

2019|France, Bangladesh, Denmark, Portugal|95min

Director: Rubaiyat HOSSAIN

燕 Yan Yan

Japan Premiere

Yan

燕 Yan

2019|Japan|86min

Director: IMAMURA Keisuke (今村圭佑)

Special Programs < Our Lights and Shadows: Celebrating 101 Years of Korean Cinema >

To celebrate the 101st anniversary of the birth of Korean cinema, OAFF will show a selection of works that tell the stories of important moments in the social history of Korea.
君の誕生日 Birthday

Japan Premiere

Birthday

2019|Korea|120min

Director: LEE Jong-un

ポーランドへ行った子どもたち Children Gone to Poland

Children Gone to Poland

2018|Korea|78min

Director: CHOO Sang-mi

はちどり House of Hummingbird

Japan Premiere

House of Hummingbird

2018|Korea, USA|138min

Director: KIM Bora

マルモイ ことばあつめ Malmoe The Secret Mission

Japan Premiere

Malmoe The Secret Mission

2019|Korea|135min

Director: EOM Yu-na

Special Programs < Taiwan: Movies on the Move 2020 >

In cooperation with the Ministry of Culture, Taiwan and the Taiwan Cultural Center of Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office in Japan, OAFF 2020 will showcase excellent new Taiwanese films that mirror current Taiwan.
雄鶏ものがたり A Cockerel’s Tale

International Premiere

A Cockerel’s Tale

雄雞卡克

2019|Taiwan|21min

Director: HSIEH Pei-ju (謝沛如)

ギャングとオスカー、そして生ける屍 The Gangs, the Oscars, and the Walking Dead

Japan Premiere

The Gangs, the Oscars, and the Walking Dead

江湖無難事

2019|Taiwan|105min

Director: KAO Pin-chuan (高炳權)

大いなる餓え Heavy Craving

Japan Premiere

TAIWAN NIGHT|Competition

Heavy Craving

大餓

2019|Taiwan|90min

Director: HSIEH Pei-ju (謝沛如)

ミス・アンディ Miss Andy

World Premiere

New Action! Southeast Asia

Miss Andy

迷失安狄

2020|Malaysia, Taiwan|108min

Director: Teddy CHIN (陳立謙)

ノーボディ Nobody

World Premiere

Nobody

有鬼

2020|Taiwan|83min

Director: LIN Chun-hua (林純華)

RPG

International Premiere

RPG

2019|Taiwan|29min

Director: SHIH Chun-han (施君涵)

伏魔殿 Temple of Devilbuster

World Premiere

Temple of Devilbuster

伏魔殿

2020|Taiwan|24min

Director: WANG I-fan (王逸帆)

君の心に刻んだ名前 Your Name Engraved Herein

World Premiere

Competition

Your Name Engraved Herein

刻在你心底的名字

2020|Taiwan|113min

Director: LIU Kuang-hui (柳廣輝)

Special Programs < Special Focus on Hong Kong 2020 >

This program will present Hong Kong films by a new generation of filmmakers in cooperation with Hong Kong Special Administration Region Economic and Trade Office Tokyo.
散った後 Apart

International Premiere

Competition

Apart

散後

2020|Hong Kong|96min

Director: CHAN Chitman (陳哲民)

少年の君 Better Days

Japan Premiere

Competition

Better Days

少年的你

2019|China, Hong Kong|135min

Director: Derek TSANG (曾國祥)

花椒の味 Fagara

Japan Premiere

Fagara

花椒之味

2019|China, Hong Kong|118min

Director: Heiward MAK (麥曦茵)

堕落花 The Fallen

Japan Premiere

The Fallen

堕落花

2019|Hong Kong|96min

Director: LEE Cheuk Pan (李卓斌)

4×4 Four Times Four

International Premiere

Four Times Four

四段四分鐘

2019|Hong Kong|18min

Director: Amos WHY (黃浩然), Nora LAM (林子穎)

私のプリンス・エドワード My Prince Edward

Japan Premiere

Competition

My Prince Edward

金都

2019|Hong Kong|91min

Director: WONG Yee-lam (黃綺琳)

Supported Program < Housen Cultural Foundation: Support for film study and production >

Based in Osaka, the Housen Cultural Foundation supports film study and production in graduate schools. This program will show the three films supported by the Housen Cultural Foundation. This section is co-hosted by National Museum of Art, Osaka. Admission is free.
灯りを運ぶとき Bring Light to the KOBE

Bring Light to the KOBE

灯りを運ぶとき

2019|Japan|26min

Director: TAKAI Misa (髙井美沙)

水仙 Daffodils

World Premiere

Daffodils

水仙

2020|Japan|36min

Director: OSUGI Takuma (大杉拓真)

はだかのおじさん Naked Uncle

Naked Uncle

はだかのおじさん

2019|Japan|55min

Director: AOKI Nobukazu (青木伸和)

節子 setsuko

World Premiere

setsuko

節子

2020|Japan|74min

Director: ZON Pilone (ゾン・ピロン)

stay

stay

stay

2019|Japan|39min

Director: FUJITA Naoya (藤田直哉)

Co-hosted Program < Rediscovering Osaka through the Moving Image "Come to Life! vol.2 Gutai and Nakanoshima" >  Cancel

“Come to Life!” is a project to explore long-forgotten documentary films produced by companies, individuals and governments in Osaka, discover their new value and to encourage museums or other proper facilities to archive the films.
The second edition, titled “Gutai and Nakanoshima”, features documentaries related to Gutai, the post-war avant-garde artist group in Kansai, selected from the 8mm and 16mm film collection of Nakanoshima Museum of Art, Osaka, which will open in the fiscal year of 2021.

- Admission free.
- Hosted by: Museum Vitalization Committee / Osaka Asian Film Festival
- In cooperation with: National Museum of Art, Osaka / Nakanoshima Museum of Art, Osaka

Screening films

1. The Spangle Men and Plaza of Light from Gutai Art Festival (1970, color, 16mm, silent, 7min 20sec)

2. Adventurers of Gutai Art, TV series Nippon Tokuhain No.171 (1968, bw, 16mm, sound, 11min)

3. Inaugural Party of Gutai Pinacotheca (1962, bw, 8mm print, silent, 3min)

4. Inaugural Party of Gutai Pinacotheca (1962, color, 8mm, silent, 5min)

5. The Outdoor Gutai Art Exhibition (1956, bw and color, 8mm, silet, 8min 30sec, reconstructed ver.)

6. Fertilizer Production from Rapeseed (Yoshihara Oil Mill Ltd., 1930s, bw, 16mm, silent, 35min) Private Collection

r01

Inaugural Party of Gutai Pinacotheca

r02

The Outdoor Gutai Art Exhibition